Ipswich Real Estate

General Notice

PRIVACY ACT 1988

Ipswich Real Estate respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organizations directly relate to personal information of former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles.

Vendor/Prospective Vendors & Purchasers/Prospective Purchasers

In our agency business we use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors.

We use personal information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers to inform them of properties for sale. Personal information may also be collected during an open house inspection for security purposes and we may contact the prospective purchaser with respect to that property and other properties which we believe may interest the prospective purchaser.

We may use the information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of an agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential purchasers or vendors, or to media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors, etc, and to owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions, valuers and to third parties as required by law.

General

We will only disclose the above-mentioned information to other parties as required to perform our duties under any agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above and to provide an effective service, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

Real estate and tax laws require some of the above-mentioned information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act effectively or at all.

If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at 178 Brisbane Street Ipswich Qld., or by telephone 1300 346 324. You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Ipswich Real Estate PRIVACY STATEMENT

Thank you for visiting the web site (“site”) of Ipswich Real Estate and for taking the time to view our privacy statement (“the statement”).  Ipswich Real Estate respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of our site’s users.  This statement explains how we collect information about you and how we use it.  By visiting and using our site, you consent to the practices described in this statement

Collection of Your Personal Information

For the purposes of this statement, “Personal Information” means information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. 

The only personal information that we collect is that which you tell us about yourself when you complete an on-line form, application or survey, when you participate in any forum that may be accessible through our site or if you otherwise specifically provide us with your personal information. 

Unless you specifically tell us, we will never know who you are.  If you are comfortable providing us with information about yourself, enhanced services become available to you, which we could not otherwise offer to anonymous users of the site.  If you do elect to provide us with your personal information, you have our commitment to your privacy.

Cookies and Click Stream Data

Cookies – We may use a feature of your browser called a “Cookie”.  A “Cookie” is a piece of information that a web site sends to your browser.  Cookies are used to add functionality, track web site usage and enable us to “personalise” your visits to our site.  Cookies do not in themselves identify you; rather they identify your computer’s browser.

Most web browsers are set to accept Cookies however if you do not wish to receive Cookies you may set your browser to refuse them (this may result in you not being able to access parts of our site).

Click stream data – when you browse our site we may collect and log the following types of information (“Click stream data”) including without limitation:

  • the date and time that you visit our site;
  • the amount of time you spend on our site;
  • the particular pages that you visit;
  • the type of browser you use;
  • the address of your server;
  • the address of the site that you have connected from;

Ipswich Real Estate does not use the above Click stream data or Cookies to personally identify you.  We use the data on an aggregate and anonymous basis for purposes which include generating statistics, managing the effectiveness of our site, identifying repeat visitors, building anonymous profiles of visitors to enable content (including advertising and promotions) on the site to be tailored to them and for market research.

How  we use your Personal Information

Ipswich Real Estate uses your personal information in the following ways:

  • to deliver the services you have requested (for example, to provide you with information concerning a property that you have inquired about).  In order to respond to such requests, it may be necessary for us to forward your personal information to the appropriate business partner who is best positioned to assist with your particular request.
  • occasionally we will forward to you periodic mailings containing information on new products and upcoming events, which we think you will find interesting.  If at any stage you decide that you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by following the Opt-Out Procedure below and we will ensure that your name is removed from the relevant list.
  • other than as stated in this statement, Ipswich Real Estate does not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to non-member companies or organizations without having first obtained your consent to do so.

Opt-Out / Amend Procedure

In each e-mail you receive from us, we will endeavour to attach simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list.  In any event you can opt-out from receiving promotional material from us by e-mailing us at sales@ipswichrealestate.com.au and asking to be removed from the mailing list.

Access to your Personal Information

If you wish to view the personal information we may hold about you, please send your request by email to sales@ipswichrealestate.com.au  If you wish to amend that information because it is out of date or incorrect, or if you wish your personal information to be deleted from our database, please email us at the same address.

Security

Ipswich Real Estate uses all reasonable endeavours to keep secure any personal information, which we hold, about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  Your personal information is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable protected by user names and passwords.

You can assist us in our security objectives by keeping confidential any user name or password with which Ipswich Real Estate may provide you.

Hyperlinks

This site contains links to other sites, Ipswich Real Estate is not responsible for the content on those other sites or their privacy practices.

Changes to the Statement

From time to time we may decide to amend or update this statement.  Where this occurs, we will post any changes on this page.  We encourage you to periodically review this statement so that you remain informed of how Ipswich Real Estate is protecting your personal information.

Tell us what you think

Ipswich Real Estate welcomes your questions and comments regarding this statement.  If you have any suggestions as to how we may improve our privacy practices or if you are of the view that we have not adhered to this statement, please let us know.

Ipswich Real Estate contact details:

Ipswich Real Estate

178 Brisbane Street
IPSWICH QLD 4305
Telephone: 1300 346 324

Email:  sales@ipswichrealestate.com.au